Privacy Policy

 

This privacy policy sets out how CARDINAL SKIN & LASER  uses and protects any information that you give CARDINAL SKIN & LASER  when you use this website. CARDINAL SKIN & LASER  is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. CARDINAL SKIN & LASER  may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 1st of January, 2018.

 

WHAT WE COLLECT

We may collect the following information:

  • name
  • contact information including email address
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

 

WHAT WE DO WITH THE INFORMATION WE GATHER

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

 

SECURITY

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

 

HOW WE USE COOKIES

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analysis web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analysis data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

 

 

CONTROLLING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to us.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please contact us.If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

 

 

Practice-Patient Relationship disclaimer/other disclaimers:

We reserve the right to refuse service at any time, to anyone, for any reason.

 

Although good results are anticipated, there can be no guarantee or warranty expressed or implied by anyone as to the actual results you may get. Occasionally, additional treatments and/or treatment for problems or complications may be required. These could result in additional charges for which you may be responsible.

 

For the respect of all our guest’s tranquility, cell phones must be turned off in our treatment areas.

 

Due to the consultative nature of our practice, we are unable to offer around the clock emergency availability. Should you have a medical emergency, please go to the nearest emergency facility for care. We request that you maintain a primary care physician and specialists for your regular medical needs.

Social media & sharing icons powered by UltimatelySocial
x Logo: Shield
This Site Is Protected By
Shield